Dr. T. Kenneth James, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Arkansas Department of Education #4 State Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071
[…] In addition, the Commissioner of Education is responsible for making a recommendation to the State Board of Education as to whether any such loan is approved and may himself exercise the discretion to approve or disapprove such a loan if that authority has been delegated to him by the Board. See A.C.A. §6-20-805(c). With regard to the retiring of "current indebtedness" with the use of a revolving loan, in my opinion the answer is "no."
In my opinion the relevant statute is A.C.A. § 6-20-802 (Supp. 2005). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
Subject to the conditions and limitations contained in this subchapter, any school district may borrow and the State Board of Education may lend moneys in the Revolving Loan Fund for any of the following purposes:
* * *
(9) The refunding of all or any part of its legally issued and outstanding debt, both funded and unfunded;
This statute does not limit its applicability to districts operating without a deficit fund balance. Subsection (9) above authorizes the "refunding" of "legally issued and outstanding debt, both funded and unfunded."