Mr. James A. Buttry, Attorney at Law Friday, Eldredge Clark 2000 Regions Center 400 West Capitol Avenue Little Rock, AR 72201-3493
[…] In two instances, the term has been defined as including only public corporations: A.C.A. § 21-1-303(5) ("`Political subdivision' includes counties, cities, towns, villages, townships, districts, authorities, and other public corporations and entities whether organized and existing under charter or general law."); and A.C.A. § 15-5-103(15) ("`Political subdivision' means a city of the first class, a city of the second class, an incorporated town, a county, or an improvement district, or any agency, board, commission, public corporation, or instrumentality of the above.").