Mr. James A. Buttry, Attorney at Law Friday, Eldredge Clark 2000 Regions Center 400 West Capitol Avenue Little Rock, AR 72201-3493
[…] Dermott Special SchoolDist. v. Johnson, 343 Ark. 90, 95, 32 S.W.3d 477 (2000). However, it is less apparent that the Authority, which is an entity distinct from the City of Stilwell, would qualify as a "political subdivision." The legislature has defined the term in various ways, depending on the context of particular legislation. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 8-5-301 ("`Political subdivision' means any city of the first class, city of the second class, incorporated town, county, improvement district, or other political subdivision of the State of Arkansas, or any combination of them."); A.C.A. §§ 12-9-102(3) and 12-9-401(4) ("`Political subdivision' means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government."); A.C.A. § 12-50-103(8) ("`Political subdivision' means a city of any class, a town, or a county."); (14-77-102(3) ("`Political subdivision' means any county, municipality, or school district of the State of Arkansas."); A.C.A. § 15-6-103(8) ("`Political subdivision' means a county,