The Honorable Jerry Hunton State Representative 14221 Greasy Valley Road Prairie Grove, Arkansas 72753
[…] Potts v. McCastlain, 240 Ark. 654, 401 S.W.2d 220 (1966), cert. denied,385 U.S. 946 (1967). Finally, it has been held that the states' unlimited power of taxation is an essential attribute of sovereignty, and, unless inhibited by the constitution, the legislature has full power over all matters of taxation and may control all revenues collected by the subordinate branches of government. Davies v. City of Hot Springs, 141 Ark. 521,217 S.W. 769 (1920) and Adkins v. Harrington, 164 Ark. 280, 261 S.W. 626 (1924). See also Arkansas Constitution, Art. 2, § 23.
It is clear, in my opinion, that A.C.A. § 26-74-212 and §26-75-216 each make the sales taxes authorized in those subchapters applicable to "sales of items and services sold by a business located in [the levying city or county] to a resident or nonresident of [the levying city or county]. . . ." (Certain exceptions, which are discussed in Opinion No. 91-385 (copy enclosed), apply.) Your question is whether this fact is constitutional.