Opinion No.
[…] Dear Senator Hopkins:

This is in response to your request, on behalf of the Arkansas Education Association, for an opinion on five questions concerning Act 558 of 1991 which requires the establishment of grievance procedures for school district employees. Specifically, you have enclosed a sample school board grievance policy and question its compliance with this act. The applicable law and the pertinent provisions of the sample grievance procedure are set out below, and your questions are then restated and answered in the order posed.

The relevant statute, A.C.A. § 6-17-208 (Cum. Supp. 1991) provides as follows:

(a) It is the public policy of the State of Arkansas that each school district shall have a written grievance procedure which provides for an orderly method of resolving concerns raised by an employee at the lowest possible administrative level.

(b) The grievance procedure shall at least include the following provisions:

(1) A procedure for resolving the matter informally with the employee's immediate supervisor;

(2) A procedure to appeal, in writing, an unsatisfactorily resolved grievance from the immediate supervisor to the superintendent of schools or his designee;

(3) A procedure to appeal in writing an unsatisfactorily resolved grievance from the superintendent or his designee to the school board at a hearing. The hearing shall be open to the public unless either the superintendent or the employee request a private hearing; and

(4) The right of all parties to be represented by a person of their own choosing at least at the school board level of the procedure.

(c) The grievance policy shall be adopted in accordance with §§ 6-17-201—6-17-207 and other applicable policies of the district.

The pertinent part of the sample grievance policy provides as follows:

A. "Grievance" is a claim or dispute concerning the interpretation, application, or claimed violation of the personnel policies of the School District.