Opinion No.
[…] Relator insists that a finding that respondent has forfeited his office should be made, and that an order of ouster be entered. We do not think the words of Sec. 54.100, that "the county treasurer shall keep his office at the county seat of the county for which he was elected, and shall attend the same during the usual business hours," and the words of Sec. 106.220 "who shall fail personally to devote his time to the performance of the duties of such office" should be construed to require the actual continuous physical presence of the respondent in his office during the usual business hours or to require respondent to devote his entire time personally during such hours to the actual physical performance of the duties of the office on peril of