Opinion No.
[…] Consequently, this is a matter properly addressed by city ordinance.

You have not advised me whether any local ordinance addresses the recorder/treasurer's office hours in Hartford, Arkansas. I consequently cannot render an opinion beyond echoing my predecessor's conclusion that public records must be available for inspection and photocopying during normal business hours.2

I will further note that there remains a factual question whether the failure to observe traditional office hours amounts to nonfeasance sufficient to warrant removal from office pursuant to A.C.A. §14-42-109, which provides:

(a)(1)(A) If the mayor or police judge, member of the city council, or any other elective officer of any city of the first class or second class or incorporated town in this state shall willfully and knowingly fail, refuse, or neglect to execute, or cause to be executed, any of the laws or ordinances within their jurisdiction, they shall be deemed guilty of nonfeasance in office.

(B)(i) It shall be the duty of the circuit court of any county within which any officer may be commissioned and acting, upon indictment charging any such officer with nonfeasance in office, to hear and determine the charges.

(ii) If upon hearing the charges are proved to be true, the court shall enter a judgment of record removing the guilty officer from office.

Applying this statute will entail conducting a factual inquiry of the sort I am neither authorized nor equipped to undertake.