Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that regardless of the amount current surviving spouses of police and fire pension fund members are receiving at present, the amount they receive can only be increased by specific action of the board pursuant to A.C.A. § 24-11-102. The provisions of A.C.A. § 24-11-102 appear to be the only source of authority upon which an increase in benefits paid to beneficiaries can be based.

It is my understanding that this question is based upon what appears at first blush to be a conflict between A.C.A. § 24-11-425(a)(1) and A.C.A. § 24-11-425(f). Section (a)(1) provides that the surviving spouse is to receive "an amount equal to the pension attached to the rank of the deceased police officer at the time of his or her death," whereas Section (f) provides that the surviving spouse is to receive an amount not to exceed "one-half (½) of the salary attached to the rank the police officer held at the time of his or her death."