The Honorable Willard Proctor Jr., Circuit Judge Sixth Judicial District, Fifth Division Pulaski County Courthouse 401 West Markham Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] In my opinion the answer to this question is "no."
Section 5-4-303 addresses the conditions a court may attach when suspending imposition of sentence or placing a defendant on probation. In relevant part, it provides that:
(c) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant:
* * *
(5) Participate in a community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program that meets the minimum state standards for certification and for which the court may impose a reasonable fee or assessment on the defendant to be used in support of the community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program;
(Emphasis added). *Page 4
The statute above does not address the process for collection of the fee, or whether the fee is payable to a public officer, or directly to the community-based program.