The Honorable Willard Proctor Jr., Circuit Judge Sixth Judicial District, Fifth Division Pulaski County Courthouse 401 West Markham Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Question 2 — [W]ould there be a violation of A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 ifthe Quorum Court adopts the ordinance and then Cycle Breakers, Inc.compensates or reimburses the county employees and provides the CountyJudge with a payment voucher which details the date, amount and purposeof the compensation or reimbursement so that the County Judge would beable to file an affidavit affirming that the compensation orreimbursement was in line with the ordinance?
In my opinion the process you have outlined is not entirely consistent with A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 and may also implicate and transgress the provisions of A.C.A § 21-8-801.
Section 14-14-1202 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) PUBLIC TRUST. (1) The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the *Page 7 electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government.
(2) An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county.
(3) The officer or employee may not use his or her office, the influence created by his or her official position, or information gained by virtue of his or her position to advance his or her individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his or her family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.
* * *
(c) RULES OF CONDUCT. (1) No officer or employee of county government shall:(A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.
(2)(A)(i) If the quorum court determines that it is in the best interest of the county, the quorum court may by ordinance permit the county to purchase goods or services directly or indirectly from quorum court members, county officers, or county employees due to unusual circumstances.
(ii) The ordinance permitting the purchases must specifically define the unusual circumstances under which the purchases are allowed and the limitations of the authority.
* * * *Page 8