The Honorable Jerry Don Ramey, Prosecuting Attorney 15th Judicial District 314 N. 2nd, P.O. Box 381 Dardanelle, AR 72834
[…] Question 6 — May a board member's business benefit financially while heserves as a board member, where the business is the only business of thattype in the area, and may that county entity legally contract with thatbusiness?
Your correspondence appears to indicate that this question is again referring to a board that is governed by the provisions of A.C.A. §14-14-705. Assuming that you are referring to such a board, it is my opinion that the board in question may not contract with a board member's business.
A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2(B) states:
(B) No member of any administrative board shall be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract made with the administrative board. A violation of this subdivision shall be deemed a felony.
A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(B). Accord, Warren v. Reed, 231 Ark. 714,331 S.W.2d 847 (1960) (hospital board's contract with board member held invalid as against public policy).
The above-quoted language is clear and unequivocal. Board members are not to have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract made with the board. The statute makes no exceptions to this prohibition, and violation is a felony.
Assistant Attorney General Suzanne Antley prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:SA/cyh