Opinion No.
[…] A larger practical problem arises, however, with a single county filing requirement for candidates in such towns. How are the names of candidates properly filing in one county certified to the county board of election commissioners of another county so that these names may appear on the ballot in the other county? There is currently no state law authorization or procedure for this action. The only statute which is remotely relevant is A.C.A. § 14-42-205 which provides as follows:

(a) In all municipal elections in municipalities situated in two (2) or more counties, the county board of election commissioners in the county in which fewer residents of the municipality reside shall certify the election results in municipal offices and issues in that portion of the municipality located in such county to the election board of the county in which the greater number of residents of the municipality reside.

(b) The county board of election commissioners in which the greater population of the municipality resides shall tabulate the votes cast on municipal offices and issues and shall certify the election results to the mayor of the municipalities as provided in § 14-42-204.

This statute might be cited as evidence of a legislative intent that candidates in cities or towns with territory in more than one county file in the county which contains the greater population of the city or town. The statute above is not squarely on point as to the filing of candidacy, however. Additionally, it does not address the question of how, if filing is required in one county only, the names of candidates properly filing in that county are certified to be on the ballot in the county in which they did not file. There is currently no procedure in the statutes to accomplish this action. If, therefore, a candidate has filed in one county and not the other, it is my opinion that the candidate's name should appear on the ballot in the one county in which he has filed, but that it may not appear on the ballot in which he has not filed.

It is my further opinion, in this regard, that the county board of election commissioners in either Van Buren County or Faulkner County does not have the authority to remove any candidates names from the ballot (if they have properly filed in that county) for failure to file in both counties, or failure to file in the county with the greater town population.