Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 26-75-217(a) (Repl. 1997). This latter statute authorizes the local sales tax commonly known as the "operating penny." Seegenerally Hasha v. City of Fayetteville, 311 Ark. 460, 845 S.W.2d 500 (1993). If your question involves an "operating penny" levy, then I believe the issue focuses on whether the sales tax revenue sharing arrangement constitutes a proper municipal purpose for which City A's unobligated general funds may be lawfully disbursed. See generally Op. Att'y Gen. Nos. 95-165 and 88-274 (discussing the use of undesignated sales tax revenues pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-75-217).2 Municipal officials are granted some measure of discretion in this regard. See,e.g., Op. 95-165, supra. They have the power, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-55-102 (Repl. 1998), to "make and publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." It has been stated that cities have broad discretion, under this so-called "general welfare clause," to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. Sander v. Blytheville,164 Ark. 434, 262 S.W. 23 (1924); City of Fort Smith v.