Mr. Vincent Tilford, President Arkansas Development Finance Authority 100 Main Street, Suite 200 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203
[…] Mr. Vincent Tilford, President Arkansas Development Finance Authority 100 Main Street, Suite 200 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203
Dear Mr. Tilford:
This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding A.C.A. § 21-12-101 (1987), which provides:
(a) Persons whose principal function in state employment is to apply for or assist in the preparation of applications for state or federal grants shall not, for a period of one (1) year after leaving state employment, assist, for compensation, other persons applying for grants of state or federal funds.
(b) Any person violating this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000).
Enclosed with your correspondence are copies of letters sent by Mr. John Harris, an Assistant Attorney General who represents both the Arkansas Development Finance Authority (ADFA) and the Arkansas Industrial Development Commission (AIDC), to Mr. Robert Middleton, Mr. Harold Hunter and Ms. Jane Ahrend in which the following is stated:
Arkansas Industrial Development Commission (AIDC) has been informed from the Arkansas Development Finance Authority (ADFA) that you have assisted in the preparation of applications for grants under the HOME program.1
I must remind you that pursuant to A.C.A. § 21-12-101 (1987) you are prohibited for one year after you left employment with AIDC to assist other individuals applying for grants of state or federal funds.