The Honorable Will Feland Prosecuting Attorney P.O. Box 423 Lonoke, AR 72086
[…] In conclusion, while the answer to your question is not absolutely clear from a review of the statutes and case law, prudency dictates that the 9-1-1 emergency service issue not be placed on the school election ballot. It is my opinion that a court, if faced with this question, would likely conclude that this cannot lawfully be done.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:arb
1 Section 7-5-104 states:
All expenses of general or special elections for Presidential congressional, state, district, county, township, or municipal offices in this state shall be paid by the counties in which they are held. However, any city, incorporated town, or school district shall reimburse the county board of election commissioners for the expenses of any election in an amount equal to a figure derived by dividing the total cost of the election by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the number of races, questions, and issues which the city, incorporated town, or school district placed on the ballot prepared by the county board of election commissioners and the denominator of which shall be the total number of races, questions, and issues placed on the ballot in the election.