Opinion No.
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. 94-042 (copy enclosed).

The foregoing makes unnecessary answers to the second part of part (b) of the second question and to part (c) of the second question, although I would note that the annual school election might itself fairly be characterized as a referendum on the school board's policies.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General J. Madison Barker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:JMB/cyh

1 Act 233 of 1995 amended A.C.A. § 6-20-1210(b) in a manner not relevant to your inquiries.

2 Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-80-106 provides:

Because of consolidation of school districts and for other reasons, the continuing millage voted by a school district for the payment of its outstanding indebtedness frequently provided a substantial surplus over the amount of the annual principal and interest requirements. This surplus may be used by the district for the purpose of paying the principal and interest of subsequent indebtedness incurred by it and may be pledged for that purpose or any other school purpose.