Mr. Dale Langston, Director Assessment Coordination Division 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] You have explicitly inquired about distribution.
Only one of the categories of revenue about which you have inquired is expressly required to be distributed among the taxing units. Revenues generated by the payment of the penalties and costs associated with the redemption of property at the county level must first be distributed among the various taxing units. Both A.C.A. §§ 26-37-109 and 26-37-205(d) explicitly require such a distribution. The two statutes address the same funds. A.C.A. § 26-37-205(d), which is the more specific of the two, states that the funds must be distributed "in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due." The statutes governing this type of revenue are silent as to the proper disposition of the county's share of the funds received after distribution. As explained in Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-217, the county quorum court has the authority to determine that disposition.