Opinion No.
[…] (c) Any towing and storage firm failing to give the notice to the owner or owners and lienholders as prescribed in § 27-50-1101 shall be in violation of the subchapter and shall be subject to the civil penalties as prescribed by the Arkansas Towing and Recovery Board or to a suspension or revocation of any towing license or permit, or both.

This statute is contained in the subchapter captioned "Removal of Unattended or Abandoned Vehicles," which applies only to nonconsensual towing and imposes criminal sanctions for towing abuse. A.C.A. § 27-50-121 (1999 Supp.).

You have asked how this statute is affected by Act 695 of 1999, which is codified at A.C.A. § 18-45-202(b) and which provides as follows:

The lien provided for in this subchapter shall be subject to the perfected lien of a financial institution or vendor of automobiles, trucks, tractors, and all other motor-propelled conveyances for any claim for balance of purchase money due thereon.

(Emphasis added.) The question, then, is whether the lien set forth in A.C.A. § 27-50-121 is subject to the subordination defined in Act 695. To answer this question, I must consider the scope of the lien defined in the subchapter containing A.C.A. § 18-45-202(b).