Opinion No.
[…] Does this difference pose any conflict with the cited statutes or other law?

It must be initially noted in responding to these questions that this office is not in a position to construe or interpret the specific terms of a local ordinance. I lack the resources and the authority to undertake the necessary analysis in that regard. To the extent, therefore, that your questions require construction of Ordinance 0-94-120, I must decline to opine on such matters. This opinion should not be interpreted as addressing any issues involving local legislative intent.

1. Does Section 25-19-106 apply to the procedure outlined in the Ordinance?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is, generally, "yes."1

Section 25-19-106 is the so-called "open meetings" section of the FOIA. It applies to "all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all . . . counties. . . ." A.C.A. §25-19-106(a). It requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law," all such meetings "shall be public meetings." Id. The FOIA itself expressly provides for executive, i.e., closed sessions with respect to certain personnel matters.