Opinion No.
[…] Question 1: Do the provisions of A.C.A. §§ 16-17-133 and 9-27-330regarding the sentencing options for juvenile offenders conflict?

Although I would take issue with the term "conflict," you are correct in pointing out that A.C.A. § 16-17-133 (Supp. 2003) affords a district judge the authority to incarcerate a juvenile convicted of certain offenses for a longer period of time than A.C.A. § 9-27-330 (Supp. 2003) allows a circuit judge to incarcerate a juvenile adjudged delinquent.

With respect to the sentencing authority of a district judge, A.C.A. §16-17-133 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Municipal courts1 have jurisdiction of juvenile defendants for violation of local codes or ordinances, game and fish violations, and traffic offenses.

(2) Juveniles charged with these offenses are subject to the same penalties as adults unless otherwise provided in this section.

(b) A juvenile subject to the jurisdiction of a municipal court shall not be incarcerated unless the juvenile:

(1) Commits a second offense for which the court has jurisdiction within one (1) year of the first offense;

(2) Willfully violates probation; or

(3) Willfully fails to pay a fine or perform community service work or other sanction properly ordered by the court.