Opinion No.
[…] (b) A juvenile subject to the jurisdiction of a municipal court shall not be incarcerated unless the juvenile:

(1) Commits a second offense for which the court has jurisdiction within one (1) year of the first offense;

(2) Willfully violates probation; or

(3) Willfully fails to pay a fine or perform community service work or other sanction properly ordered by the court.

With respect to the sentencing authority of a circuit judge sitting in the juvenile division of circuit court, A.C.A. § 9-27-330(a)(11)(A)(1) provides that the judge may order that a juvenile adjudged delinquent "remain in a juvenile detention facility for an indeterminate period not to exceed ninety (90) days."2 Accordingly, if the maximum adult penalties for "violation of local codes or ordinances, game and fish violations, and traffic offenses" exceed 90 days of detention, and further if incarceration is permitted under A.C.A. § 16-17-133(b), a district judge is empowered to incarcerate a juvenile