Opinion No.
[…] As noted in response to your first question, however, it is my opinion that § 7-9-108 does not apply to petitions filed in behalf of an independent candidate. And there appears to be no separate limitation applicable to such petitions.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:cyh

1 Nomination as an independent candidate shall, according to A.C.A. § 7-7-401(e) (Repl. 1991), ". . . be certified by petition of electors in the manner provided in § 7-7-103."

2 Section 7-9-111 was amended in several respects subsequent to Donn v. McCuen. See A.C.A. § 7-9-111 (Supp. 1991).

3 See n. 1, regarding subsequent amendments to § 7-9-111.