Opinion No.
[…] Dear Representative King:

I am writing in response to your request for my opinion on the following question concerning the ordinance that is required under A.C.A. §14-40-1201 with respect to the consolidation of municipalities:

1. When the city council passes the ordinance as required by 14-40-1201, can the mayor veto the ordinance?

RESPONSE

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is in all likelihood "no."

The ordinance in question is enacted by the city council upon the city clerk's presentation of a consolidation petition that has been determined sufficient. Section 14-40-1201 provides in relevant part:

(ii) If the city clerk or town recorder of the respective municipalities decides the petitions are sufficient, he or she each shall notify the petitioners in writing and shall present the petitions to the city or town council of the larger municipal corporation.

(b)(1)(A) When the petition is presented to the council, the council shall pass an ordinance in favor of the annexation and approving and ratifying the petition.

(B) If the council fails to pass the ordinance required under subdivision (b)(1)(A) of this section, then any interested party may apply for a writ of mandamus to require the performance of the requirement.

A.C.A. § 14-40-1201(a)(3)(B) and (b)(1) (Supp. 2003).

The above language in subsection (b) reflects the codification ofAct 1171 of 2003. The statute formerly provided that "it shall be lawful for the council to pass an ordinance" favoring the annexation and approving the petition.