The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71611
[…] 3 A.C.A. § 24-12-123(a)(1) states:
In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60) years, or any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than twenty (20) years, without regard to age, shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of his natural life, payable at the rate of one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to the mayor at the time of his retirement.
The statute then goes on to describe the manner in which benefits are to be paid.