Opinion No.
[…] Question 1 — Is the potential investment of the assets of the NewportPolice Pension Fund in the Mainstay Funds offered by the New York LifeInsurance Company legal under all applicable provisions of state law?

As you point out in your request, one of my predecessors opined almost ten years ago that local fire and police pension and relief funds could legally invest in all types of mutual funds using the services of an investment advisor. Opinion No. 90-178 (copy attached). As discussed below, I question certain of the conclusions set forth in that opinion.

Section 24-10-402 of the Arkansas Code sets forth the general rules governing the investment of funds from a local police and fire retirement system. Subsection (a)(1) specifies that "[t]he board shall be the trustee of the funds of the system, subject to the other provisions of this subchapter." Subsection (a)(2) provides that if the system holds assets in excess of $500,000, funds may be invested using the services of an investment advisor.