Opinion No.
[…] Nor, in my opinion, does A.C.A. §12-8-101 et seq. form the basis for the Director's general power to establish the arrest authority of local officers.3 The Director has supervision and control, for purposes of discipline and proper management, of all members and employees of the Department of Arkansas State Police. A.C.A. §12-8-104(g) (Cum. Supp. 1991). Section 12-8-106(d) (Supp. 1991) states that the State Police "shall cooperate with [the regularly constituted peace officers in the state] in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state and assist such officers either in the enforcement of the law or apprehension of criminals." My research does not, however, reveal any authority for the proposition that the Director may grant statewide arrest powers to officers acting outside their jurisdiction. This matter appears to be governed, instead, by § 16-81-106 (Cum. Supp. 1991).