Mr. John Allen, Director Assessment Coordination Department 1614 West Third Little Rock, AR 72201-1815
[…] The language of Amendment 59, of its implementing legislation, and ofAct 1185 of 1999 does not mandate a particular method of application. Moreover, the language of these laws is broad enough to support any number of methods of application, all of which could be in compliance with these laws. The Assessment Coordination Department has been explicitly granted the authority to determine the specific manner in which these laws are to be administered. This authority is explicitly stated in various statutory sections.
For example, A.C.A. § 26-24-102 states:
The Arkansas Public Service Commission3 shall have the full power and authority in the administration of the tax laws of this state to have and exercise general and complete supervision and control over:
(1) The valuation, assessment, and equalization of all property, privileges, and franchises; and
(2) The several county assessors, county boards of review and equalization, and other officers charged with the assessment or equalization of property taxes throughout the state, to the end that all assessments on property, privileges, and franchises in this state shall be made in relative proportion to the just and true value thereof, in substantial compliance with the law.
A.C.A. § 26-24-102.
Similarly, A.C.A. § 26-24-105 states:
The Arkansas Public Service Commission4 shall have the full power and authority in the administration of the tax laws of this state to confer with, advise, and direct all assessors, county boards of review and equalization, county judges, county clerks, and collectors of state and county taxes concerning their duty with respect to the revenue laws of this state.
A.C.A. § 26-24-105.
Moreover, A.C.A. § 26-24-107 states:
The Arkansas Public Service Commission5 shall have the full power and authority in the administration of the tax laws of this state to:
(1) Prescribe from time to time such general and uniform rules and regulations and issue such orders and instructions, not inconsistent with law, as may be deemed necessary respecting the manner of the exercise of the powers and discharge of the duties of any and all taxing officials; and