Opinion No.
[…] (Repl. 1994).

Subsection (b)(9), to which you refer, gives such corporations the power:

To purchase, hold, sell, assign, transfer, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of the shares of the capital stock of any other corporation or corporations of this or any other state or government, subject to such restrictions and limitations, if any, as may be imposed by the laws of this or any other state in which the corporation may do business; and, while owner of such stock, to exercise all the rights, powers, and privileges of ownership, including the right to vote thereon.

A.C.A. § 15-4-1214(b)(9).

Other provisions of the subchapter give the corporations the power "to do and perform any and all acts and things, and to have and exercise any and all powers as may be necessary, convenient, or appropriate to effectuate the purpose for which the corporation is organized." A.C.A. §15-4-1214(b)(17).