Opinion No.
[…] For example, § 15-4-1217(2) and (3) authorize financial institutions to become "members" of the corporation, to make loans to the corporation, and in some instances, to purchase stock in the corporations. While this provision contemplates banks purchasing stock or memberships in regional industrial development corporations, the opposite proposition (a regional industrial development corporation buying stock in a bank) does not appear to be contemplated.

More importantly, section 15-4-1225 provides that:

(a) A corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall not lend money when credit is readily available on comparable terms elsewhere. Before granting a loan, the directors of the corporation shall endeavor so far as is reasonably possible to ascertain that reasonable opportunity to grant the loan has been given to the financial institutions of the state.

(b) No corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter shall receive money on deposit.

These provisions indicate that the legislature authorized the creation of such corporations to fill a need that was not being met by existing financial institutions.