The Honorable Brenda Gullett State Senator #28 Longmeadow Pine Bluff, AR 71603
[…] Moreover, purely as a practical matter, I would think the chiefs themselves would normally function as the senior supervisors monitoring the day-by-day performance of their respective departments.
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:JD/cyh
Enclosures
1 Acts 523 and 914 of 1995, currently codified at A.C.A. §14-42-110(a)(2), provided that "in cities of the first and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission."