Opinion No.
[…] Subsection (b)(2) of § 26-37-205 states further with regard to these escrowed remaining funds that:

[t]he funds shall be held in escrow for five (5) more years, and, at the end of such five-year period, if the funds have not been distributed, the escrow funds shall escheat to the county wherein the property is located. [Emphasis added.]

Your question regarding the subsequent disposition of these escheated funds arises, presumably, due to the language of subsection (c) of § 26-37-205 which provides:

All funds distributed to each county by the Commissioner of State Lands from the redemption or sale of tax-delinquent lands, including any interest and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.

In considering the possible applicability of this subsection to the escrowed funds under subsection (b)(2), it must be recognized that the terms "distribute" and "escheat" are, in their ordinary and usual meaning, distinct.