Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, however, the design or dimension of streets or roads as shown on a subdivision plat generally does not apply to the opening or maintenance of streets or roads by a SID.

In response to the second part of this question, concerning notification for purposes of insurance rates, my research has yielded no provision in state law obligating a SID to provide such notice.

The answer to the third part of this question is "no," in my opinion, absent corrupt or malicious intent on the part of the board member(s). This is in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-92-207, which provides:

No member of the [suburban improvement district] board shall be liable for any damages unless it shall be made to appear that he had acted with a corrupt and malicious intent.

Reference should also be made to the immunity afforded by A.C.A. §21-9-301 (Repl. 2004):