Opinion No.
[…] 2 The Youthful Offender Alternative Service Act of 1975 Act was subsequently repealed (see Act 548 of 1993) and its provisions substantially replaced by A.C.A. § 16-93-1207 (b) (Supp. 2001). The holding in Irvin that an expunged felony conviction could not be used to support a felon in possession charge was legislatively overruled by Act 595 of 1995. See Ops. Att'y Gen. 2001-260 and 95-260.

3 At the time of the decision, A.C.A. § 5-73-103 provided, with certain exceptions, that "no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been . . . convicted of a felony. . . ."