The Honorable Dave Bisbee State Senator 14068 Pyramid Drive Rogers, AR 72758-0116
[…] The City of Bella Vista was incorporated in 2006, according to my understanding.
RESPONSE
Although the Bella Vista Property Owners' Association (POA) apparently performs certain functions that are associated with municipalities,2 I cannot *Page 2 conclude based merely upon such activity that the POA is a "municipal service agency" as defined under A.C.A. § 14-56-103. Accordingly, the answer to your question is "no," in my opinion.Subsection 14-56-103 authorizes a municipality (city of the first or second class or incorporated town, A.C.A. § 14-56-103(a)(4) (Supp. 2005)), or a "municipal service agency" to assess a "development impact fee" in order to generate revenue "to offset costs . . . that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development." Id. at (b)3 The term "municipal service agency" is defined as follows: *Page 3
(A) Any department, commission, utility, or agency of a municipality, including any municipally owned or controlled corporation;