Opinion No.
[…] municipal improvement district, consolidated public or municipal utility system improvement district, or municipally owned nonprofit corporation that owns or operates any utility service; (C) Any municipal water department, waterworks or joint waterworks, or a consolidated waterworks system operating under the Consolidated Waterworks Authorization Act, §25-20-301 et seq.; (D) Any municipal wastewater utility or department; (E) Any municipal public facilities board; or (F) Any of these municipal entities operating with another similar entity under an interlocal agreement in accordance with § 25-20-101 et seq. or § 25-20-201 et seq.[.]" A.C.A. § 14-56-103(a)(5) (Supp. 2003).

A "development impact fee" is "a fee or charge imposed by a municipality or by a municipal service agency upon or against a development in order to generate revenue for funding or for recouping expenditures of the municipality or municipal service agency that are reasonably attributable to the use and occupancy of the development." Id. at (a)(3)(A).

2 "Development" means "any residential, multifamily, commercial, or industrial improvement to lands within a municipality or within a municipal service agency's area of service[.] Id. at subsection (a)(2).