Opinion No.
[…] But this has no bearing on whether an election is required.

Because you have mentioned the possible characterization of the fee as a tax, I will address that issue. I believe it is clear from the language of A.C.A. § 14-56-103 that the development impact fee authorized therein is designed to require that development pay its proportionate share of the cost of providing public facilities required by new development. See A.C.A. § 14-56-103(d)(1) (providing that a municipality "may assess and collect impact fees only from new development and only against a new development in reasonable proportion to the demand for additional capacity in public facilities that is reasonably attributable to the use and occupancy of that new development.")2 This indicates that the statute on its face authorizes a fee and not a "tax" for general revenue purposes. Compare Barnhart v. City of Fayetteville, 321 Ark. 197,900 S.W.2d 539 (1995) (monthly surcharge that was unrelated to sanitation services provided by the city held to be a "tax").