Opinion No.
[…] 2. If so, could such a fee be considered a tax and therefore require a vote of the public?

RESPONSE

The answer to your first question is, generally, "yes." The answer to your second question is "no," in my opinion, as to impact fees that comply with Act 1719 of 2003 (A.C.A.14-56-103 (Supp. 2003)).

Question 1-Under Act 1719 of 2003 (Senate Bill 620), can a citycouncil/municipality enact impact fees for roads, fire stations, andpolice protection?

Act 1719 of 2003, which is codified at A.C.A. § 14-56-103 (Supp. 2003), authorizes a municipality or a "municipal service agency" to assess a "development impact fee" in order to generate revenue "to offset costs . . . that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development." Id. at subsection (b).1 "Public facilities" are defined as "publicly owned facilities that are one (1) or more of the following systems or a portion of those systems:"

(A) Water supply, treatment, and distribution for either domestic water or for suppression of fires;