Opinion No.
[…] See also generallyMarion v. Baioni, 312 Ark. 423, 425, 850 S.W.2d 1 (1993) (observing that "[t]he distinction between a tax and a fee is that government imposes a tax for general revenue purposes, but a fee is imposed in the government's exercise of its police power[;]") and City of North LittleRock v. Graham, 278 Ark. 547, 647 S.W.2d 452 (1983) (addressing general distinction between a "tax" and a "fee").

Of additional note in this regard, development impact fees may be assessed, collected, and expended only under a "development impact fee ordinance" in compliance with § 14-56-103, and only after the municipality or municipal service agency has adopted a "capital plan and level of service standards for all of the public facilities that are to be so financed." Id. at subsection (e)(1) and (2).