The Honorable M. Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, AR 72801-4534
[…] Id. at 189, 968 S.W.2d at 603. In fact, the mere possibility of public harm is a sufficient basis for a municipality to regulate under its police power. Id. at 191, 968 S.W.2d at 604.
Smith v. City Of Arkadelphia, 336 Ark. 42, 46-47, 984 S.W.2d 392 (1999). As statutory foundation for the police power, A.C.A. § 14-43-602 provides:
Any city of the first class is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.
Section 14-55-102 of the Code further provides:
Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.
Section 14-55-502(a) of the Code further provides: