The Honorable M. Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, AR 72801-4534
[…] Smith v. Van Zandt, 197 Ark. 91, 122 S.W.2d 187 (1938). In Phillips v. Town of Oak Grove, 333 Ark. 183, 968 S.W.2d 600 (1998), we stated that a city has the plenary authority to exercise its police power to protect public health and safety which is founded on public necessity. Id. at 189, 968 S.W.2d at 603. In fact, the mere possibility of public harm is a sufficient basis for a municipality to regulate under its police power. Id. at 191, 968 S.W.2d at 604.
Smith v. City Of Arkadelphia, 336 Ark. 42, 46-47, 984 S.W.2d 392 (1999). As statutory foundation for the police power, A.C.A. § 14-43-602 provides:
Any city of the first class is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.
Section 14-55-102 of the Code further provides: