The Honorable M. Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, AR 72801-4534
[…] As discussed above, the law clearly directs that any action for monetary recovery against the state proceed before the Claims Commission or not at all. I will address in my response to your next question the city's potential ability to "take action" against the school district.
Question 2: Can the City of Russellville levy a civil penalty against the school district?
Although a school district does not have sovereign immunity, it does have a limited immunity from suit pursuant to A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which provides:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
However, I do not believe this statute would apply to preclude the city from regulating and penalizing the school district.