The Honorable Brent Haltom Prosecuting Attorney Eighth Judicial District South Miller County Courthouse, Room 6 Texarkana, Arkansas 71854
[…] See Parsons v. Mason, 265 S.W.2d 526, 223 Ark. 281 (1954). The losing candidate may challenge the certification of an election by the filing an election contest pursuant to A.C.A. § 7-5-801.2
The right to contest an election is purely statutory, and the proceeding is governed entirely by statute. McCastlain v. Elmore,10 S.W.3d 835, 340 Ark. 365 (2000); Womack v. Foster, 8 S.W.3d 854,340 Ark. 124 (2000). The statutes governing election contests are found at A.C.A. § 7-5-801 et seq. Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-5-801 provides in relevant part:
(a) A right of action is conferred on any candidate to contest the certification of nomination or the certificate of vote as made by the appropriate officials in any election.
(b) The action shall be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the certification of nomination or certificate of vote is made when a county or city or township office, including the office of county delegate or county committeeman, is involved, and except as provided in this subchapter, within any county in the circuit or district wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred when any circuit or district office is involved, and except as provided in this subchapter, in the Pulaski County Circuit Court when the office of United States Senator or any state office is involved.
* * *
(d) The complaint shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestant to the effect that he or she believes the statements to be true and shall be filed within twenty (20) days of the certification complained of.
A.C.A. § 7-5-801 (2000) (emphasis added). *Page 8 As you can see, the statute provides that once an election has been certified, any contest to that certification must be filed by a losing candidate in the appropriate court within twenty (20) days.