The Honorable Daryl A. Pace State Representative 13470 Saint Andrews Drive Siloam Springs, AR 72761-9610
[…] The ordinance further provides that "[t]he Director of Finance shall . . . perform all statutory and common law duties of the City Clerk, except the duties of attending Council *Page 4 meetings and preparing the minutes related thereto." Id. at Section 2 (emphasis original). Because this individual has therefore performed many of the City Clerk's duties for more than ten years, and presumably has been paid as Director of Finance to do so, the question apparently has arisen whether she somehow qualifies for a retirement benefit under A.C.A. § 24-12-121, supra, based upon her Director of Finance salary.
I have considered and rejected this proposition. As noted above, the retirement benefit under subsection 24-12-121 extends to "[a]ny city clerk, city treasurer, or any person serving as city clerk or clerk-treasurer." Id. at (b)(1).