Opinion No.
[…] (1) The valuation, assessment, and equalization of all property, privileges, and franchises; and

(2) The several county assessors, county boards of review and equalization, and other officers charged with the assessment or equalization of property taxes throughout the state, to the end that all assessments on property, privileges, and franchises in this state shall be made in relative proportion to the just and true value thereof, in substantial compliance with the law.

A.C.A. § 26-24-102.

The Department's authority to establish valuation methods is also reflected in A.C.A. § 26-24-107, which states:

The Arkansas Public Service Commission2 shall have the full power and authority in the administration of the tax laws of this state to:

(1) Prescribe from time to time such general and uniform rules and regulations and issue such orders and instructions, not inconsistent with law, as may be deemed necessary respecting the manner of the exercise of the powers and discharge of the duties of any and all taxing officials; and