Opinion No.
[…] The potential for abuse through successive meetings of two members prior to board action is apparent. Notice should, in my opinion, be given of the meeting in this instance.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:arb

1 We cannot undertake, in the context of this opinion, a thorough discussion of what constitutes a "public meeting" with respect to all of the various entities outlined in §25-19-106(a). This subsection applies to "all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds. . . ." Reference may be made to Watkins, Open Meetings Under the Arkansas Freedom of InformationAct, 38 Ark.