Opinion No.
[…] No notice was given to the press concerning this meeting.

You have asked whether the press should be notified of such a meeting under the FOIA. You have also asked for guidance on what constitutes a public meeting under the FOIA, thereby requiring notice to be given.

It is my opinion that the meeting in all likelihood falls within the FOIA. The time and place of such a meeting should, therefore, be furnished to anyone who requests the information. A.C.A. §25-19-106(b)(2).

Section 25-29-106(a) states that unless otherwise specifically provided by law, "all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities . . . shall be public meetings.1 Although the precise facts set forth in your request have not been addressed by the Arkansas Supreme Court, it is my opinion that significance must be attached to the following statement in the case of El DoradoMayor v.