Opinion No.
[…] Enclosed with your request are draft copies of one resolution and one ordinance. The purpose of the resolution is stated as "supporting the participation of White County in the National Flood Insurance Program and appointing the White County Assessor as Floodplain Administrator." The resolution imposes certain duties on the County Assessor in the administration of the program, which are prerequisites to the eligibility of persons in the county to participate in the "National Flood Insurance Program." See 42 U.S.C. § 4011 et seq. (specifically § 4022), and 44 C.F.R. § 59-22. Communities seeking to qualify for flood insurance must "appoint or designate the agency or official with the responsibility, authority, and means to implement the commitments [required by federal regulations].1 44 C.F.R. 59.22. The White County Quorum Court resolution proposes2 to appoint the White County Assessor in this regard.3