The Honorable Denny Altes State Senator 8600 Moody Road Fort Smith, Arkansas 72903-6718
[…] See Benton v. Gunter, 342 Ark. 543, 29 S.W.3d 719 (2000);Davis v. Hall, 304 Ark. 619, 804 S.W.2d 362 (1991); Charisse v.Eldred, 252 Ark. 101, 477 S.W.2d 480 (1972); and Thomas v. Sitton,213 Ark. 816, 212 S.W.2d 710 (1948).1
In your request, you have specified that you are concerned with the requirements for continued residency of a city director in a city administrator form of municipal government. See A.C.A. §§ 14-48-101 through-131 (Repl. 1998 Supp. 2007). *Page 4 With regard to the election of city board members, A.C.A. § 14-48-110 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) The seven (7) directors elected by a city reorganized under this chapter shall be known and designated as the board of directors of the city.
* * *
(b)(1) The positions upon the board shall, for election purposes, be permanently designated as positions, numbered respectively, one, two, three, four, five, six, and seven.
* * *
[(d)](2)(A) In all primary, general, and special elections, each candidate for the office of mayor or director shall be elected by the electors of the city as follows:(i) The persons elected to fill director positions one, two, three, and four, respectively, shall be qualified electors of the respective wards and shall be elected by the qualified electors of the respective wards.
* * *
(f)(1) At any primary, general, or special election for the election of the mayor or any director, any adult person who has resided within the municipality for at least six (6) months and is qualified to vote at an election of county or state offices shall be deemed a qualified elector.(2) Any person more than twenty-one (21) years of age possessing these same qualifications also shall be eligible to run for the office of mayor or director.
(Emphasis added).