Opinion No.
[…] Id. Subsection 16-81-106(g) of the Arkansas Code invests "United States Department of Agriculture special agents" — a category that includes Forest Service special agents — with the authority "to act as officers for the arrest of offenders against the laws of this state." Subsection 559g(c) of the United States Code authorizes the Forest Service by memorandum of understanding or cooperative agreement to accept such a designation by a state government so long as the enforcement power granted "is mutually beneficial to the National Forest System and the cooperating agency or jurisdiction." My inquiries reveal that the Forest Service has entered into such memoranda of understanding with various local jurisdictions.