The Honorable Susan Schulte State Representative #13 Sunbeam Circle Cabot, AR 72032
[…] RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer to your first question is probably "no," and the answer to your second question, assuming the council member indeed has a "monetary interest" in the building official's performance, is "yes."
Question 1: Does the Mayor's authority to appoint and remove departmentheads pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-42-110 apply to the appointment or hiringof a "building official" for the City?
In my opinion, it does not.
Section 14-42-110 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.
Section 14-55-207 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part: