Opinion No.
[…] As a means of obtaining this information, you have proposed to poll the county judges in the state.

You have asked:

Is a poll of the county judges a legally acceptable method of complying with A.C.A. § 15-21-311?

RESPONSE

It is my opinion that there is not a sufficient legal basis for justifying reliance upon a poll of the county judges as a source for obtaining the information that you need. Rather, a more authoritative source of this information would be the county recorders.

A.C.A. § 15-20-311 states:

(a)(1) In any county in this state in which thirty-three percent (33%) or more of the total acreage in the county is publicly owned land, the commission shall not purchase in excess of forty (40) acres per year.

(2) Provided, the commission may purchase not to exceed forty (40) additional acres in any year in any such county if it first obtains approval of the Arkansas Legislative Council for such purchase.

(b) The commission shall not under any circumstance purchase in excess of eighty (80) acres in any such county in any one (1) year unless specifically authorized to do so by legislation enacted by the General Assembly at a regular or special session thereof.

A.C.A. § 15-21-311.

The above-quoted statute does not state the manner in which the information pertaining to property ownership percentages is to be obtained or certified.