Dear Senator Gordon and Representative Capps:
[…] Specifically, in the area of purchasing, Arkansas Code Annotated § 19-11-704 sets forth as a general prescribed standard of ethical conduct that "[a]ny attempt to realize personal gain through public employment by conduct inconsistent with the proper discharge of the employee's duties is a breach of public trust." A.C.A. § 19-11-704(a)(1) (Repl. 1998). See also A.C.A. § 19-11-703(b) (stating that "[p]ublic employees must discharge their duties impartially so as to assure fair competitive access to government procurement by responsible contractors[,]" and that "they should conduct themselves in such a manner as to foster public confidence in the integrity of the state procurement organization.") Specific ethical standards are also outlined in this subchapter.