Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

With respect to your first question, I believe a ¾ vote of council members is required to confirm successor municipal airport commissioners, just as it is to confirm initial commissioners. Acts1949, No. 53, § 4. I believe the answer to your second question is "no."Id.

Question 1: Does A.C.A. 14-359-105 require approval of "three-fourths(3/4) vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council" toadd successor members or does the language found in (b)(2) allowsuccessors to be appointed by a majority when it says, "subject to theapproval of the council?"

Section 14-359-105 of the Code (Supp. 2003), which deals with the composition of municipal airport committees, provides:

(a) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a three-fourths (3/4) vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council.

(b)(1) The commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve terms of one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4), and five (5) years, with two (2) commissioners serving terms of four (4) years and two (2) commissioners serving terms of five (5) years. The terms shall be designated by the mayor.

(2) Upon the expiration of their respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to the approval of the council, for terms of five (5) years.

(c) The commissioners shall file the oath required by law in the State of Arkansas.

(d) For municipal airport commissions in existence on August 1, 1997, the initial terms of the two (2) new members shall be as follows:

(1) One (1) new member shall serve an initial term of four (4) years; and

(2) One (1) new member shall serve an initial term of five (5) years.

(Emphases added.) You have asked whether the former of these highlighted passages in effect qualifies the latter, imposing a ¾ supermajority approval requirement upon the appointment of successor commissioners.

In my opinion, the legislative history of this statute dictates that this question be answered in the affirmative. This statute was enacted asAct 53 of 1949, section 4 of which provides in pertinent part:

Said Commissioners shall be appointed by the Mayor by a three-fourths vote of the duly elected and qualified members of the city council, and shall hold office for a term of 5 years; provided that these Commissioners first appointed and confirmed after the passage of this Act, shall serve for terms of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years each, to be designated by the Mayor and therefore upon the expiration of their respective terms, their