Opinion No.
[…] (1) "Abandoned" means any vehicle deemed to be unattended as defined in this section;

(A) As to which the owner has overtly manifested some intention not to retake possession; or

(B) Which remains unattended, whether in its first-found location or in another location to which it has been removed pursuant to this subchapter, for a period of thirty (30) days, during which period the owner has given no evidence of an intent to retake possession[.]

With respect to the disposition of vehicles in the possession of repairmen and storage facilities, A.C.A. § 18-45-202 (Repl. 2003) provides:

(a) The lien provided for in this subchapter shall take precedence over, and be superior to, any mortgage or other obligation attaching against the property in all cases in which the holder of the mortgage *Page 3 or other obligation shall permit the property to remain in the possession of and be used by the person owing and bound for the amount thereof.

(b) The lien provided for in this subchapter shall be subject to the perfected lien of a financial institution or vendor of automobiles, trucks, tractors, and all other motor-propelled conveyances for any claim for balance of purchase money due thereon.

(c) The lien shall not take precedence over a bona fide purchaser for value of any automobile, truck, tractor, and other motor-propelled conveyances without either actual or constructive notice.

The lien referenced in subsection (a) of this statute is described in A.C.A. § 18-45-201 (Repl. 2003), which provides: