The Honorable Mike Bearden State Senator P.O. Box 686 Osceola, Arkansas 72370
[…] A.C.A. 14-14-1102. The legislature, as you point out, has also referred to the county judge as the "principal executive officer of the county." A.C.A.14-14-703(a)(1). These citations indicate that the county judge is not a member of a judicial system, but rather a member of the executive branch of government, exercising executive powers.
Section 14-14-1105, however, appears to recognize that in at least some instances, the county judge still retains some judicial power. That section provides in pertinent part:
(a) The General Assembly determines that all powers not vested in the county judge under the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, to be exercised by the county judge as the chief executive officer of the county, shall continue to be exercised and administered by the county court, over which the judge shall preside.
This language stems from 3 of Amendment 55, which provides that the "County Judge, in addition to other powers and duties provided for by the Constitution and by law, shall . . . [have the following powers]."