BILL LOCKYER Attorney General SUSAN DUNCAN LEE Deputy Attorney General
[…] (Civ. Code, §§ 1351, 1352.) Unless otherwise provided for in the development's governing documents, the association that manages the common interest development, as opposed to the owners of the separate interests, is responsible for maintaining, repairing, and replacing the common areas. (Civ. Code, § 1364, subd. (a).) Thus, the installation and upkeep of landscaping in the common areas is typically the responsibility of the managing association.
2 All further references to the Fish and Game Code are by section number only.
3 Section 4186 states:
"Nothing in this code prohibits the owner or tenant of land, or any person authorized in writing by such owner or tenant, from taking cottontail or brush rabbits during any time of the year when damage to crops or forage is being experienced on such land. Any person other than the owner or tenant of such land shall have in possession when transporting rabbits from such property written authority from the owner or tenant of land where such rabbits were taken. Rabbits taken under the provision of this code may not be sold."
4 We reject the suggestion that section 4186 precludes only the application of "seasonal" statutory restrictions on hunting when damage to crops or forage is being experienced.