DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY M. SUMMERS Deputy Attorney General
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 53750, subds. (d), (f).)
The main issue to be resolved is whether prior voter approval is required for imposition of the proposed fees in light of the exception from voter approval for "fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c).) If the fees are for sewer, water, or refuse collection services, no voter approval is necessary.
First, as for sewer services, the term "sewer" is often used differently in different contexts. (See, e.g., Pub. Util. Code, §230.5) We note that subdivision (a) of section 5 of article XIII D refers to "[a]ny assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage system, or vector control."