DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY M. SUMMERS Deputy Attorney General
[…] 1. Validity of the Fees
The first question presented for resolution is whether the District's method of imposing its storm drainage system monthly user fees meets constitutional requirements. We conclude that it does not.
At the November 5, 1996, general election, state voters approved Proposition 218, adding articles XIII C and XIII D to the Constitution. The two constitutional amendments generally require prior voter approval for new or increased general taxes (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (b)), special taxes (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d)), assessments (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subds. (d), (e)), and fees and charges (Cal. Const. art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c)). Among the specific constitutional requirements is that fees and charges "imposed upon any parcel . . . shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(3).) The first question focuses on this latter constitutional provision.
It is evident that a storm drainage system is designed to benefit individual parcels of property.