Filed 10/24/22 Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates CA3
[…] 1 The permittees are the County of San Diego and the Cities of Carlsbad, Chula
Vista, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa,
Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Diego, San Marcos, Santee, Solana
Beach, and Vista.
3
NPDES permitting system and regulates discharges within the state under state and
federal law. (San Diego Mandates I, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at pp. 669-670.)
The Clean Water Act requires an NPDES permit for any discharge from a
municipal separate storm sewer system (MS4) serving a population of 100,000 or more.
(33 U.S.C. § 1342 (p)(2)(C), (D).) “ ‘[A] permit may be issued either on a system- or
jurisdiction-wide basis, must effectively prohibit non-stormwater discharges into the
storm sewers, and must “require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the
maximum extent practicable.” (33 U.S.C. § 1342 (p)(3)(B), italics [omitted].)’ ” (San
Diego Mandates I, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 670.)
In 2007, the Regional Water Quality Control Board, San Diego Region (San Diego
Regional Board), issued an NPDES permit to permittees for the operation of their MS4.