Filed 10/24/22 Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates CA3
[…] the parties have fully briefed them. We now address those issues on their merits.
Whether a statute or executive order imposes a reimbursable mandate under
Section 6 is a question of law. We review the entire record before the Commission and
independently determine whether it supports the Commission’s conclusion that six
conditions here were reimbursable state mandates and two were not. (Department of
Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (2016) 1 Cal.5th 749, 762 (Los Angeles
Mandates I).)
II
New Program
Under Section 6, if the state by statute or executive order requires a local
government to provide a “new program” or a “higher level of service” in an existing
program, it must “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for
the costs of the program or increased level of service[.]” (Section 6, subd. (a); County of
San Diego v. Commission on State Mandates (2018) 6 Cal.5th 196, 201.)
For purposes of Section 6, a “program” refers to either “ ‘[(1)] programs that carry
out the governmental function of providing services to the public, or [(2)] laws which, to