Filed 10/24/22 Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates CA3
[…] legislative intent apparent in the statute. The intent prevails over the letter, and the letter
will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the spirit of the act.” (Lungren v.
Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.)
Analyzing Proposition 218’s use of the word “sewer” in context renders its
meaning clear. In the initiative, we find a clause - the measure’s only other use of the
word “sewer” - in which the voters distinguished the word “sewer” from a drainage
system. Section 4 of article XIII D established procedures and voter approval
requirements for creating assessments. Section 5 of article XIII D imposed those
requirements on all existing, new, or increased assessments with exceptions. Of
relevance here, one of the exempt existing assessments is: “Any assessment imposed
exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for
sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control.”
(Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 5, subd. (a), italics added.)
If possible, we construe statutes and constitutional provisions to give meaning to
every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act. (City of San Jose, supra, 2 Cal.5th at