Filed 10/24/22 Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates CA3
[…] systems. “Sewer” includes “systems, all real estate, fixtures, and personal property . . . to
facilitate sewage collection, treatment, or disposition for sanitary or drainage purposes,
including . . . sanitary sewage treatment or disposal plants or works, drains, conduits,
outlets for surface or storm waters, and any and all other works, property, or structures
necessary or convenient for the collection of sewage, industrial waste, or surface or storm
waters.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (k).)
Also as part of Sen. Bill 231, the Legislature enacted a new statute, Government
Code section 53751 (section 53571), to overrule City of Salinas.2 The Legislature
2 Section 53751 reads in full: “The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
“(a) The ongoing, historic drought has made clear that California must invest in a 21st
century water management system capable of effectively meeting the economic, social,
and environmental needs of the state.
“(b) Sufficient and reliable funding to pay for local water projects is necessary to improve
the state’s water infrastructure.
“(c) Proposition 218 was approved by the voters at the November 5, 1996, statewide
general election. Some court interpretations of the law have constrained important tools
that local governments need to manage storm water and drainage runoff.
“(d) Storm waters are carried off in storm sewers, and careful management is necessary
to ensure adequate state water supplies, especially during drought, and to reduce
pollution. But a court decision has found storm water subject to the voter-approval
provisions of Proposition 218 that apply to property-related fees, preventing many
important projects from being built.
“(e) The court of appeal in [City of Salinas, supra,] 98 Cal.App.4th 1351 concluded that
the term ‘sewer,’ as used in Proposition 218, is ‘ambiguous’ and declined to use the
29
statutory definition of the term ‘sewer system,’ which was part of the then-existing law as
Section 230.5 of the Public Utilities Code.
“(f) The court in [City of Salinas, supra,] 98 Cal.App.4th 1351 failed to follow long-
standing principles of statutory construction by disregarding the plain meaning of the
term ‘sewer.’ Courts have long held that statutory construction rules apply to initiative
measures, including in cases that apply specifically to Proposition 218 (see People v.
Bustamante (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 693; Keller v. Chowchilla Water Dist. (2000)
80 Cal.App.4th 1006). When construing statutes, courts look first to the words of the
statute, which should be given their usual, ordinary, and commonsense meaning (People
v. Mejia (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 586, 611).