Opinion No. (2000)
[…] County of Del Norte (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 201, 211-212).

The harsh consequences of section 1090's prohibition are ameliorated in two different ways. First, section 1091.5 describes certain "noninterests," where if applicable, the contract may be executed because the Legislature has determined that the particular interest is insufficient to merit application of the prohibition. In noninterest situations, the interest does not require the officer's abstention and generally does not require disclosure. Here, subdivision (a)(9) of section 1091.5 deals specifically with contracts between two public agencies:

"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."