BILL LOCKYER Attorney General ANTHONY S. DA VIGO Deputy Attorney General
[…] ANALYSIS A corporate entity licensed by the Department of Corporations as a health care service plan under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Health Saf. Code, § 1340 et seq.; "Act")1 offers a variety of full service and specialized health care service contracts. It operates under the Act's requirements serving the legislative purposes set forth in section 1342:
"It is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to promote the delivery of health and medical care to the people of the State of California who enroll in, or subscribe for the services rendered by, a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan by accomplishing all of the following:
"(a) Assuring the continued role of the professional as the determiner of the patient's health needs which fosters the traditional relationship of trust and confidence between the patient and the professional.