BILL LOCKYER Attorney General ANTHONY S. DA VIGO Deputy Attorney General
[…] The proposed medical services are not presently covered by any of the entity's existing health benefit plans. Accordingly, the services would be offered not as a plan benefit, but rather as a "supplemental personal purchasing program." We are asked whether the entity may operate such a program. We conclude that it may not.
Section 1375.1 provides as follows:
"(a) Every plan shall have and shall demonstrate to the commissioner that it has all of the following:
"(1) A fiscally sound operation and adequate provision against the risk of insolvency.
"(2) Assumed full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of covered health care services, except that the plan may obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any subscriber or enrollee covered health care services, the aggregate value of which exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000) in any year, for the cost of covered health care services provided to its members other than through the plan because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the plan, and for not more than 90 percent of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 percent of its income for that fiscal year."
Under the proposed program, the entity would assume no financial risk. Payment on a fee-for-service basis would be entirely the responsibility of the entity's enrollee. Accordingly, the proposal may not be operated under authority of section 1375.1 or any other provision of the Act.