Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Kelly Broadcasting Co. (1989) 48 Cal. 3d 711,724.) "In doing so we turn first to the statutory language, since the words the Legislature chose are the best indicators of its intent. [Citation.]" (Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Orange County EmployeesRetirement System (1993) 6 Cal. 4th 821, 826.) The words of a statute are to be given "their usual and ordinary meaning." (DaFonte v. Up-Right,Inc. (1992) 2 Cal. 4th 593, 601.) "Statutes are to be given a reasonable and common-sense interpretation. . . ." (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal. 3d 1379, 1392.)

Here, section 48918 requires that "final action to expel a pupil shall be taken only by the governing board in a public session" and that "a record of each expulsion, including the cause therefor . . . shall be a nonprivileged, disclosable public record." We believe that the commonly understood meaning of the phrase "final action to expel a pupil" necessarily includes the pupil's name.