Opinion No. (1997)
[…] The mandate of subdivision (d) of section 48925 is that the governing board must "order a pupil expelled." Voting and issuance of an expulsion order are different from the enforcement of the order.

Whether an order of expulsion must be enforced or may be suspended is determined by a different statute, section 48917. Subdivision (a) of section 48917 provides:

"The governing board, upon voting to expel a pupil, may suspend the enforcement of the expulsion order for a period of not more than one calendar year and may, as a condition of the suspension of enforcement, assign the pupil to a school, class, or program that is deemed appropriate for the rehabilitation of the pupil."

Under section 48917 an expulsion order may be suspended in its enforcement if specified conditions are met.

We are to interpret statutes so as to harmonize their various purposes. "`A statute must be construed "in the context of the entire statutory scheme of which it is a part, in order to achieve harmony among the parts."'" (People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal. 4th 266, 272.) "`[S]tatutes or statutory sections relating to the same subject must be harmonized, both internally and with each other, to the extent possible.'" (Walnut CreekManor v. Fair Employment Housing Com. (1991) 54 Cal. 3d 245, 268.)

Section 48915 deals with a board's vote to expel, while section48917 concerns the enforcement of an expulsion order. As indicated in the latter statute, the enforcement of an expulsion order may be suspended and the pupil assigned "to a school, class, a program that is deemed appropriate for the rehabilitation of the pupil." In this manner sections 48915 and 48917 are harmonized, and each is given effect. Neither supersedes the other.