Opinion No. (1997)
[…] The second question presented is whether a pupil's name and the offense committed must be disclosed to the public when the pupil is ordered expelled. We conclude that disclosure is required.

Section 48918 provides several procedural methods for conducting a hearing to determine whether a pupil should be expelled. The hearing may be conducted by the governing board, a hearing officer, or an administrative panel. If the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer or administrative panel, findings of fact and a recommendation must be submitted to the governing board. (§ 48918, subd. (f).)

With respect to whether the governing board must disclose a pupil's name and the cause for expulsion, section 48918 provides:

"The governing board of each school district shall establish rules and regulations governing procedures for the expulsion of pupils. These procedures shall include, but are not necessarily limited to, all of the following:

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .